- Our Ingredients -
Based on its soothing, cooling properties, many refer to Aloe Vera simply as the
"medicine plant". Owing to its anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, and healing
properties it is a very useful natural element to treat our skin. Aloe vera also
contains a rich source of amino acids, vitamins A, C, F, B, niacin and traces of
Many researchers believe that Aloe can enhance the body's ability to heal by
stimulating the activity of collagen and elastin – two compounds responsible for
healthy tissue integrity.
Aloe has the unique ability to stimulate cell renewal. Aloe Vera's anti-bacterial
properties reduce acne and helps in preventing recurrences.
ALOE VERA JUICE
Shea Butter extracted from the nut of the African shea tree and has been used
for centuries for its skin protectant properties.
Naturally rich in vitamins A, E & F Shea butter evens skin tone & returns luster
to skin & hair. Shea Butter penetrates deep into skin to help restore elasticity.
It will provide improvement in all the following conditions: stretch marks, age
marks, minor scars, chapped hands and lips, weak, thin hair, sunburn.
All Shea Butter products on the market are not created equal. For the most
therapeutic benefits we use only raw, unrefined Shea Butter that was extracted
naturally without using hexane or other chemicals.
ORGANIC SHEA BUTTER
ORGANIC GRAPESEED OIL
Grapeseed oil is a light oil that is derived from crushing wine grape seeds to extract the oil. It has many benefits in balancing problematic skin, and healing blemishes and scars.
Grapeseed Oil is full of antioxidants, so that makes the oil a perfect addition to anti-aging formulas. Not only can it protect your skin from environmental stressors, but can help tighten and firm.
Grapeseed Oil is full of vitamin C and vitamin E, both natural antioxidants, while vitamin C helps brighten and tone skin, reducing the appearance of dark spots.
Mango butter is extracted from the shelled fruit kernel of the mango tree, which
is a tropical evergreen. This butter is highly emollient, softening and soothing to
the skin. Mango butter heals muscle fatigue, aches and tension.
Dermatologists often recommend Mango Butter for the treatment of wrinkles,
as most people who use it will notice decreased signs of aging and the
disappearance of lines and wrinkles within 4 to 6 weeks of daily use.
ORGANIC MANGO BUTTER
Acai berries have one of the highest antioxidant levels of all natural foods. In fact, research shows the acai berry has more than ten times the antioxidants in grapes… and more than twice that when compared to everyone’s favorite berry – blueberries.
Acai berry is believed to be effective in improving the appearance of hyperpigmentation – a skin condition caused by oxidative stress in which certain areas of the skin grow darker in color than the areas around them.
Acai berries are also rich in Vitamin A and Vitamin C. They contain as much vitamin C as blueberries (a vitamin C powerhouse). And 100 grams of acai has more than 1000 IU of Vitamin A.
Clinical evidence suggests that Green Tea is packed with health and beauty
benefits that you can enjoy whether drinking it or applying directly to your skin.
The antioxidant levels of green tea is hundred times more effective than vitamin
C and twenty-five times better than vitamin E in protecting our immune
systems. Resent studies have credibly demonstrated that topical green tea
formulations reduce sun damage, rejuvenate skin cells, fight inflammation,
sooth acne and lighten skin.
ORGANIC GREEN TEA
Sweet almond oil is extracted by cold pressing of sweet almond seeds and the
oil than is termed as a cold pressed sweet almond oil. Sweet almonds are rich
in calcium, iron, phosphorus, sodium, potassium, magnesium, chlorine, sulfur,
copper, zinc, manganese, and niacin. Sweet almonds also contain vitamin B1,
vitamin B2, vitamin C, vitamin A, vitamin D, and vitamin E.
This oil is a natural moisturizer which suits almost all skin types. It is not very
greasy and gets easily absorbed by the skin.
SWEET ALMOND OIL
Our 100% food grade, vegetable glycerine is derived from Non-GMO palm oil or
vegetable oil. It is a clear, colorless, thick liquid with a naturally sweet taste.
Pure Vegetable Glycerine is an outstanding moisturizer and skin cleanser that
also provides softening and lubricating benefits.
Dried Chamomile flower is an age-old medicinal drug known in ancient Egypt,
Greece and Rome. Recent and on-going research has identified chamomile's
specific anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-allergenic properties.
A chamomile-containing cream was shown to be mildly superior to a steroid cream in people with eczema.
Chamomile has been found to be advantageous for lightening your skin tone, to
help relieve eye fatigue and dark circles.
We use only Virgin coconut oil that is cold-pressed, pure, natural and unrefined.
Our Virgin Coconut Oil is extracted from freshly harvested coconuts using a "wet
milling" process that uses neither chemicals nor high heat.
Coconut Oil Works Wonders in Your Body. Nearly 50 percent of the fat in
coconut oil is of a type rarely found in nature called lauric acid, a "miracle"
compound because of its unique health promoting properties. Your body
converts lauric acid into monolaurin, which has anti-viral, anti-bacterial and
Coconut oil is also nature's richest source of medium-chain fatty acids (MCFAs),
also called medium-chain triglycerides or MCTs.
VIRGIN ORGANIC COCONUT OIL
ROSEHIP SEED OIL
Rose Hip Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of red berry-like fruits of a wild
rose bush that grows in the cool, lush mountain rainy valleys of the southern
Andes, in Chile.
Rose Hips are the highest herb in vitamin C and contain the entire vitamin C
complex to include bioflavonoids. It reportedly has 60 times more vitamin C
than citrus fruit. Rose hip oil is "nature's first aid" for the skin and a fantastic
anti-aging beauty oil!
Rosehip seed oil also contains Vitamin A, which assists with cell regeneration,
and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase. This results in firmer,
smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity. It can help to smooth
wrinkles, even out skin tone, balance oily skin and reduce the appearance of
blemishes. Great for giving back that "glow"!
The use of Panax Ginseng boosts the immune system and promotes a feeling of
Traditional Asian medical practitioners ascribe many healing and curative
properties to ginseng. Among them are acne scar healing, general skin care and
soothing of skin irritation, wrinkle prevention, wound healing properties,
antibacterial, antifungal and anti-infective abilities. Ginseng is used in natural
skin care products for its toning and vitalizing effects on the skin.
HYALURONIC ACID (HA) is a polysaccharide and a compound that occurs naturally in every tissue of the body, with the highest concentrations in skin, cartilages and eyes. Providing protection to cell structures HA is the natural gel between skin cells that serves as a water reservoir for the cells. As we age, skin loses hyaluronic acid and its elasticity and tone.
Feeding new hyaluronic acid to skin helps to hydrate skin's intercellular structure, raising skin's moisture level, and SMOOTHING DOWN AGE LINES. Hyaluronic Acid is able to hold up to 1000 times its weight in water - making it ONE OF THE WORLD’S BEST MOISTURIZERS. It deeply hydrates and plumps the skin reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Hemp Seed Oil is pressed from the seeds of the Hemp plant, Cannabis Sativa.
Hemp Seed Oil is considered to be the most nutritional of all oils available. It is
a source of complete protein and contains all twenty know amino acids, including the nine essential amino acids.
It also contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B6, C, D, and E. Essential Fatty Acids are necessary for our health, and are responsible for the luster in our skin, hair, eyes, and transferring oxygen to the every cell in our body.
ORGANIC HEMP OIL
Linden blossom extract is very appreciated for its soothing effect on the skin
and can be used in cream or lotion for hypersensitive skin.
It also relaxes the tissues and will give a refreshed look in the morning if applied as a night cream.
EXTRACT OF LINDEN BLOSSOM
Our Jojoba Protein extracted from the jojoba plant and 100% natural.
It forms hygroscopic film on the hair and retains moisture, highly effective to
repair and condition damaged hair, ideal for adding shine and luster to the hair.
HYDROLYZED JOJOBA PROTEIN
RED PALM OIL
Red Palm Oil was prized by the pharaohs of ancient Egypt as sacred oil for its nutritional and healing properties. Virgin Red Palm Oil is one of the richest natural plant sources of carotenoids (provitamin A that converts by the body to retinol (vitamin A). It has 15 times more carotenoids than carrots and 300 times more than tomatoes. In addition to beta-carotene, alpha-carotene, and lycopene it contains at least 20 other carotenes along with vitamin K, CoQ10, squalene, phytosterols, flavonoids, phenolic acids, and glycolipids.
It has the highest amount of a super potent form of vitamin E known as tocotrienol. There are four tocotrienols. Red Palm Oil contains all of them. These tocotrienols have up to 60 times the antioxidant activity of ordinary vitamin E.
The combination of vitamin E, tocotrienols, carotenes, and other antioxidants makes Red Palm Oil a super antioxidant. It offers all your skin requires to get that young and vibrant look. This oil adds a lovely yellow or orange tint to our products as well as gives ultimate rejuvenating and moisturizing properties.
Spirulina contains more than 18 amino acids and Gamma-linoleic acid, important ingredients in the formation of new cell membranes.
Sesame Seed Oil has inflammatory, antibacterial and anti-fungal properties which are helpful in clearing up existing pimples and preventing the development of blackheads.
The fatty acids contained in the oil, such as oleic, palmitic, stearic and linoleic acid, are effective moisturizers that keep skin supple and soft. It is also very high in vitamins A and E, which are effective at reducing fine lines and wrinkles and are added to many commercially produced anti-aging creams. Additionally, sesame oil contains antioxidants and sesamol, which counteract free radicals -- a primary cause of aging.
SESAME SEED OIL
Meadowfoam seed oil is extracted through the cold-pressing of the seeds of Limnanthes alba plant, which produces an antioxidant rich oil with amazing skin softening and moisturizing properties.
Meadowfoam seed oil is very close in composition to natural sebum, and that means that it’s absorbed very easily into the skin. When you use the oil on your skin, it locks in moisture and it helps other ingredients penetrate deep into the skin as well.
MEADOWFOAM SEED OIL
Papaya contains papain, a naturally occurring enzyme, used for centuries to gently dissolve dead skin cells, loosen pore blockage and stimulate circulation.
Red Algae is loaded with life-enhancing nutrients such as sulphur compounds, protein, iodine, bromine, beta-carotene, calcium, iron, magnesium, manganese, phosphorus, potassium, selenium, zinc, pectin, B-vitamins and vitamin C. It increases the metabolic rate and gives strength to skin connective tissues.
RED ALGAE EXTRACT
Nettle Leaf anti-inflammatory capacities act to help many of the symptoms
related to arthritis. The robust amounts of boron and silicon minerals reduce
pain of osteoarthritis, tendinitis, and rheumatoid arthritis. it decreases
inflammation naturally, making it easy for your joints to move better and with
less pain. Acne, and other skin irritations and disorders can be treated with
nettle leaf tea or extract.
ORGANIC NETTLE LEAF
Camu Camu berries are considered the richest natural source of vitamin C on our planet. They have 50 times more vitamin C than oranges and help reduce the signs of premature aging.
CAMU CAMU EXTRACT
In addition to its moisturizing benefits, this nutrient-dense oil is packed with antioxidants and essential fatty acids that protect your skin and promote healing following sunburn or other types of skin damage.
As an added bonus, macadamia oil mimics your skin’s natural oils, making it an ideal match for maintaining your glow.
The Tiare Tahiti bush is in flower all year round in Polynesia. It's even,
snow-white flowers contrast with the dark green of glossy smooth-edged
leaves. Their unique strong and sweet perfume is reminiscent of gardenia and
tuberose flowers, with some aspects of apple-tree flowers.
Tiare flowers are used to produce Monoi de Tahiti a precious and exotic
cosmetic oil. The oil is created by soaking/macerating 10 Tiare flowers, which
must come from French Polynesia, per litre of coconut oil for a minimum of 10
Our authentic Monoi de Tahiti carries an "Appellation of Origin" guarantee and is
produced under very controlled manufacturing methods to ensure the highest
TIARE DE TAHITI FLOWERS
Echinacea while more famous for its immune-enhancing properties, was used topically by Native Americans and white settlers to heal wounds, insect stings, and snake bites. Scientific studies confirm that plant extracts are anti-inflammatory and hasten skin repair.
Chemical constituents of Echinacea also protect collagen (the protein that gives skin its strength) from free radical damage.